Legal 500 US 2021 Highlights Cooley

Palo Alto – July 19, 2021 – The Legal 500 United States 2021 recognized 29 Cooley practice areas and recommended Cooley as a top-tier firm for capital markets: equity offerings; healthcare: life sciences; venture capital and emerging companies; and technology transactions. Eleven lawyers were recognized as leading lawyers in their respective fields, with two lawyers, including Cooley’s chairman emeritus, being singled out for leading in trials. Eight lawyers were noted in the hall of fame, while six others were recognized as next generation partners. In total, more than 100 Cooley lawyers were recommended in The Legal 500 United States 2021 editorial.

The following Cooley practices and lawyers were highlighted:

Recommended practice groups

Denotes tier 1 ranking

Capital markets: equity offerings: advice to issuers
Capital markets: equity offerings: advice to managers 
Commercial lending
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Fintech
General commercial disputes
Healthcare: life sciences
International arbitration
Land use/zoning
Leading trial lawyers
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Merger control
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Real estate
Securities litigation: defense
Technology transactions
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Trademarks: litigation
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Transport: aviation and air travel – litigation and regulation
US taxes: contentious
US taxes: non-contentious
Venture capital and emerging companies

Leading lawyers

Keith Berets
Technology transactions
Ivor Elrifi
Healthcare: life sciences
Koji Fukumura Securities litigation: defense
Colleen Gillis
Land use/zoning
Heidi Keefe
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Charlie Kim Capital markets: equity offerings
Jamie Leigh M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Mika Reiner Mayer
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
David Peinsipp  Capital markets: equity offerings
Rachel Proffitt 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Michael Rhodes
Leading trial lawyers

Hall of fame

Barbara Borden
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
John Crittenden
Trademarks: litigation
Alexander Lee
US taxes: non-contentious
Fred Muto
Venture capital and emerging companies
Stephen Neal
Leading trial lawyers
Michael Rhodes
Leading trial lawyers
Adam Ruttenberg
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Technology transactions
Mark Tanoury
Venture capital and emerging companies

Next generation partners

Ben Beerle
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Kate Hillier
Healthcare: life sciences
Sale Kwon
Venture capital and emerging companies
Richard Segal
Capital markets: equity offerings
Adriana Wirtz
US taxes: contentious

Recommended lawyers

Peter Adams
Securities litigation: defense
DeAnna Allen
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Michael Attanasio
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Andrew Barr
Transport: aviation and air travel - litigation and regulation
Michael Basile
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
T
elecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Ben Beerle
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Keith Berets
Technology transactions
Laura Berezin
Healthcare: life sciences
Max Bernstein   
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Ryan Blair
Securities litigation: defense
Eric Blanchard   
Capital markets: equity offerings
Barbara Borden
Healthcare: life sciences
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
Matthew Brigham 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Nicole Brookshire 
Capital markets: equity offerings
Matthew Brown 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Fraser Brown 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Alfred Browne 
Fintech
David Burns
Merger control
Kay Chandler
Healthcare: life sciences 
Adam Chase 
Technology transactions
Reuben Chen 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
John Clendenin 
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Kevin Cooper 
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
Jon Cousin 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
John Crittenden 
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Trademarks: litigation
John Dado 
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Jonathan Davies 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Joseph Drayton 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Adam Dinow 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Ivor Elrifi 
Healthcare: life sciences
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Parker Erkmann 
Transport: aviation and air travel - litigation and regulation
Dean Farmer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
John Feore 
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Patrick Flanagan 
Commercial lending
Erin Foley 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Joshua Friedman 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Koji Fukumura   
Securities litigation: defense
Healthcare: life sciences 
Eamonn Gardner 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Stephen Gardner 
US taxes: contentious
Adam Gershenson 
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Bobby Ghajar    
Trademarks: non-contentious (including prosecution, portfolio management and licensing)
Colleen Gillis 
Land use/zoning
Rick Ginsberg
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Andrew Goldstein 
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Shane Goudey 
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
TJ Graham  Technology transactions
Jon Graves 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Jackie Grise
Merger control
Patrick Gunn
General commercial disputes
Div Gupta
Capital markets: equity offerings
J.G. Harrington
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Kathleen Hartnett
General commercial disputes
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
John Hemann
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Kate Hillier 
Healthcare: life sciences
Chris Holly 
Patents: prosecution (including reexamination and post-grant proceedings)
Tanisha James 
Merger control
Eric Jensen       
Capital markets: equity offerings
Heidi Keefe 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Charlie Kim 
Capital markets: equity offerings
Kris Kleiner 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Mike Klisch 
General commercial disputes 
Ken Krisko 
Healthcare: life sciences
Sale Kwon 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Matthew Langer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Samantha LaPine 
Real estate
John Lavoie 
Real estate
Land use/zoning
Travis LeBlanc 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Alexander Lee 
US taxes: non-contentious
Randall Lee 
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Jamie Leigh 
M&A: middle-market ($500m-999m)
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
Michael Levinson 
Real estate
Mike Lincoln 
Venture capital and emerging companies 
Mark Looney 
Land use/zoning
Clint Massengill 
US taxes: contentious
Mischi a Marca   
Commercial lending
Mika Reiner Mayer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Lesly McAnelly 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Robert McDowell 
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Lowell Mead 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Erik Milch 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Barbara Mirza 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Pat Mitchell 
Venture capital and emerging companies 
Howard Morse 
Merger control
Phillip Morton 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Alessandra Murata 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Fred Muto 
Venture capital and emerging companies
David Navetta 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Stephen Neal 
Leading trial lawyers
William O’Connor 
Transport: aviation and air travel - litigation and regulation
Kathleen Pakenham 
US taxes: contentious
Dave Peinsipp 
Capital markets: equity offerings 
Nyron Persaud
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Adam Pivovar 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Christian Plaza 
Healthcare: life sciences
Marya Postner   
Healthcare: life sciences
Rachel Proffitt  
Venture capital and emerging companies
Jason Rademacher
Telecoms and broadcast: regulatory
Michael Rhodes 
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Leading trial lawyers
Michelle Rhyu 
Healthcare: life sciences
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Christina Roupas
Real estate investment trusts
Capital markets: debt offerings
Capital markets: equity offerings
Adam Ruttenberg 
Telecoms and broadcast: transactions
Technology transactions
Jason Savich    
Commercial lending
Michelle Schulman 
Real estate
William Schwartz 
Corporate investigations and white-collar criminal defense
Richard Segal 
Capital markets: equity offerings
Ian Shapiro 
General commercial disputes
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Michael Sheetz 
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Lei Shen
Cyber law (including data privacy and data protection)
Jordan Silber     
Private equity funds (including venture capital)
Stephen Smith 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Trade secrets (litigation and non-contentious matters)
Sanya Sukduang 
Healthcare: life sciences
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Marc Suskin 
International arbitration
Scott Talbot
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Mark Tanoury 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Rachel Thorn 
International arbitration
Michael Tollini 
Commercial lending
Steve Tonsfeldt 
M&A: large deals ($1bn+)
Michael Tu
Securities litigation: defense
Michael Tuscan 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Ryan Vann        
Labor-management relations
Erich Veitenheimer 
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Mark Weinstein 
Patents: litigation (full coverage)
Peter Werner 
Venture capital and emerging companies
Scott Weston    
Patents: prosecution (including re-examination and post-grant proceedings)
Adriana Wirtz 
US taxes: contentious
Amy Wood 
Employee benefits, executive compensation and retirement plans: transactional
Aric Wu
M&A litigation: defense 
Related Contacts
Keith Berets  Partner Colorado
Ivor Elrifi  Partner New York, Boston
Koji Fukumura  Partner San Diego
Colleen Gillis  Partner Reston
Heidi Keefe  Partner Palo Alto
Charlie Kim  Partner San Diego, Los Angeles
Jamie Leigh  Partner San Francisco
Mika Reiner Mayer  Partner Palo Alto
David Peinsipp  Partner San Francisco, Palo Alto
Rachel Proffitt  Partner San Francisco
Michael Rhodes  Partner San Francisco
Peter Adams  Partner San Diego
DeAnna Allen  Partner Washington, DC
Michael Attanasio  Litigation Department Chair San Diego
Andrew Barr  Associate Colorado
Michael Basile  Partner Washington, DC
Ben Beerle  Partner San Francisco
Laura Berezin  Partner Palo Alto
Max Bernstein  Associate San Francisco
Ryan Blair  Partner San Diego
Eric Blanchard  Partner New York
Barbara Borden  Partner San Diego
Matthew Brigham  Partner Palo Alto
Nicole Brookshire  Partner Boston
Matthew D. Brown  Partner San Francisco
Fraser Brown  Partner Washington, DC
Alfred Browne  Partner Boston
David Burns  Special Counsel Washington, DC
Kay Chandler  Partner San Diego
Adam Chase  Partner Washington, DC
Reuben Chen  Partner Palo Alto
John Clendenin  Partner Palo Alto
Kevin Cooper  Partner New York
Jonathan Cousin  Associate Washington, DC
John Crittenden  Retired Partner San Francisco
John Dado  Partner Palo Alto
Jonathan Davies  Partner Washington, DC
Joseph Drayton  Partner New York
Adam Dinow  Partner New York
Parker Erkmann  Special Counsel Washington, DC
John Feore  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Patrick Flanagan  Partner New York
Joshua Friedman  Partner Boston
Stephen Gardner  Retired Partner
Eamonn Gardner  Partner Colorado
Adam Gershenson  Partner Boston
Bobby Ghajar  Partner Los Angeles
Richard E. Ginsberg  Partner Chicago
Andrew D. Goldstein  Partner Washington, DC, New York
Shane Goudey  Partner Palo Alto
TJ Graham  Partner Palo Alto
Jon Graves  Senior Counsel Reston
Jacqueline Grise  Partner Washington, DC
Patrick Gunn  Partner in Charge – San Francisco San Francisco
Div Gupta  Partner New York
J.G. Harrington   Special Counsel Washington, DC
Kathleen R. Hartnett  Partner San Francisco
John H. Hemann  Partner San Francisco
Kate Hillier  Partner Seattle, Palo Alto
Chris Holly  Partner Washington, DC
Tanisha A. James  Partner New York, Washington, DC
Eric Jensen  Partner Palo Alto, San Francisco
Kristopher Kleiner  Associate Colorado
Mike Klisch  Partner Washington, DC
Kenneth Krisko  Partner Reston, Boston
Sale Kwon  Partner Palo Alto
Matthew Langer  Partner New York
Samantha LaPine  Partner San Diego, San Francisco
John Lavoie  Partner in Charge – Reston Reston
Travis LeBlanc  Partner Washington, DC, San Francisco
Alexander Lee  Partner Los Angeles
Michael Levinson  Senior Counsel San Diego
Mike Lincoln  Vice Chair Reston, Washington, DC
Mark Looney  Partner Reston
Clint Massengill  Special Counsel New York
Mischi a Marca  Partner San Francisco
Lesly A. McAnelly  Associate New York
Robert M. McDowell  Partner Washington, DC
Lowell Mead  Partner Palo Alto
Erik Milch  Partner Reston
Barbara Mirza  Partner Los Angeles, Palo Alto
Pat Mitchell  Partner Boston, New York
Howard Morse  Partner Washington, DC
Phillip Morton  Partner Washington, DC
Alessandra Murata  Partner Palo Alto
Fred Muto  Senior Counsel San Diego
David Navetta  Partner Colorado
Stephen Neal  Chairman Emeritus Palo Alto
William O'Connor  Partner San Diego
Kathleen Pakenham  Business Department Chair New York
Nyron J. Persaud  Partner New York, Chicago
Adam Pivovar  Partner Washington, DC
Christian Plaza  Partner Reston, Boston
Marya Postner  Partner Palo Alto
Jason Rademacher  Special Counsel Washington, DC
Michelle Rhyu  Partner Palo Alto
Christina T. Roupas  Partner Chicago
Adam Ruttenberg  Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Jason Savich  Partner San Francisco
William Schwartz  Partner New York
Richard Segal  Partner New York
Ian Shapiro  Partner New York
Michael Sheetz  Partner Boston
Lei Shen  Partner Chicago
Jordan Silber  Partner San Francisco, Shanghai
Stephen Smith  Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Sanya Sukduang  Partner Washington, DC
Marc Suskin  Partner New York
Scott Talbot  Partner Reston
Mark Tanoury  Partner Palo Alto
Rachel Thorn  Partner New York
Michael Tollini  Partner Washington, DC, New York
Steve Tonsfeldt  Partner Palo Alto
Michael C. Tu  Partner Los Angeles
Michael Tuscan  Partner in Charge – Washington, DC Washington, DC
Ryan Vann  Partner Chicago
Erich Veitenheimer  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Mark Weinstein  Partner Palo Alto
Peter H. Werner  Partner San Francisco
Scott Weston  Partner Boston
Adriana Wirtz  Partner New York
Amy M. Wood  Partner San Diego
Aric Wu  Partner New York