Menu

Chambers USA 2020 Recognizes Cooley Lawyers + Practices

Palo Alto – May 13, 2020 – Chambers USA 2020 recognized 75 Cooley lawyers as leaders in their respective fields. 11 Cooley practices received a Band 1 ranking, with 34 practices recognized as national or regional leaders. Nine lawyers received one or more Band 1 rankings.

The following is a complete list of Cooley's Chambers USA rankings for 2020:

Leading practices

Denotes Band 1 ranking

US Nationwide
Capital Markets: Equity: Issuer
Capital Markets: Equity: Manager
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Startups & Emerging Companies
Securities Litigation

California
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Intellectual Property
IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities
Venture Capital

California: San Diego
Corporate/M&A

 

California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds
Corporate/M&A

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Capital Markets
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Technology

New York
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Northern Virginia
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Real Estate
Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Washington
Corporate/Commercial

 

Ranked Practitioners

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Orion Armon Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Michael Attanasio Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Diego)
Matthew Bartus Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide) 
Eric Blanchard Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Mark Beckett International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Laura Berezin Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Alfred Browne Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Kay Chandler Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
John Clendenin Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Tom Coll Corporate/M&A (California: San Diego)
John Dado Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
John Dwyer Litigation: Securities (California)
Sonya Erickson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Koji Fukumura Litigation: Securities (California)
Patrick Gibbs Litigation: Securities (California)
Colleen Gillis Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Shane Goudey
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Jacqueline Grise Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Div Gupta Capital Markets: Debt & Equity Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Lila Hope Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Craig Jacoby Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Eric Jensen Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Heidi Keefe Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Charlie Kim Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Kevin King International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions (Nationwide)
Barbara Kosacz Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Jack Lavoie
Real Estate (Northern Virginia)
Alexander Lee Tax: (Southern California)
Randall Lee Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California)
Alan Levine Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Elizabeth Lewis Labor & Employment (Virginia)
Jeffrey Libson Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
Mike Lincoln Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Douglas Lobel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Looney Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Andrew Lustig Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia) 
Blake Martell
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Mika Reiner Mayer Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (California)
Life Sciences: IP/Patent Prosecution (California)
Robert McDowell
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Barbara Mirza Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California: Los Angeles & Surrounds)
Patrick Mitchell Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Howard Morse Antitrust (District of Columbia)
David Navetta
Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Stephen Neal Litigation: General Commercial (California)
William O'Connor Transportation: Aviation: Litigation (Nationwide)
Kathleen Pakenham Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
David Peinsipp
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity Western United States (Nationwide)
Nicole Peppe
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Frank Pietrantonio Intellectual Property (Northern Virginia)
Michael Platt Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Marya Postner Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Rachel Proffitt Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Venture Capital (California)
Marc Recht  Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Rhodes Litigation: General Commercial (California: San Francisco)
Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Privacy & Data Security: Litigation (Nationwide)
John Robertson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Sacha Ross Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Randy Sabett Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
William Schwartz Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Jordan Silber Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Brent Siler Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Mark Tanoury Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Steve Tonsfeldt Corporate/M&A (California: San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Miguel Vega Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Mark Weeks Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Drew Williamson Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Dave Young Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Up and coming

Marc Suskin
International Arbitration (Nationwide)

Senior statespeople

Craig Dauchy
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
John Feore Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite Capital: (District of Columbia)
Stephen Gardner
Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Robert Jones
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
James Linfield
Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Fred Muto Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Diane Savage IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 1,100+ lawyers across 16 offices in the United States, Asia and Europe.

Related Contacts
Orion Armon  Partner Colorado
Michael Attanasio  Litigation Department Chair San Diego
Matthew Bartus  Partner San Francisco, Singapore, Palo Alto
Eric Blanchard  Partner New York
Laura Berezin  Partner Palo Alto
Alfred Browne  Partner Boston
Kay Chandler  Partner San Diego
John Clendenin  Partner Palo Alto
Tom Coll  Partner San Diego
John Dado  Partner Palo Alto
Craig Dauchy  Retired Partner Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer  Partner Palo Alto
Sonya Erickson  Partner Seattle
John Feore  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Koji Fukumura  Partner San Diego
Stephen Gardner  Retired Partner
Patrick Gibbs  Partner Palo Alto
Colleen Gillis  Partner Reston
Shane Goudey  Partner Palo Alto
Jacqueline Grise  Partner Washington, DC
Div Gupta  Partner New York
Lila Hope  Partner Palo Alto
Craig Jacoby  Partner San Francisco
Eric Jensen  Partner Palo Alto, San Francisco
Robert L. Jones  Partner Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe  Partner Palo Alto
Charlie Kim  Partner San Diego, Los Angeles – Santa Monica
Kevin King  Partner Washington, DC
Barbara Kosacz  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
John Lavoie  Partner in Charge – Reston Reston
Alexander Lee  Partner Los Angeles – Santa Monica, Los Angeles – Downtown
Randall R. Lee  Partner Los Angeles – Downtown, Los Angeles – Santa Monica
Alan Levine  Senior Counsel New York
Elizabeth Lewis  Senior Counsel Washington, DC, Reston
Mike Lincoln  Vice Chair Reston, Washington, DC
James Linfield  Senior Counsel Colorado
Douglas P. Lobel  Retired Partner Reston
Mark Looney  Partner Reston
Andrew Lustig  Partner Reston
Blake Martell  Partner San Francisco
Mika Reiner Mayer  Partner Palo Alto
Robert M. McDowell  Partner Washington, DC
Barbara Mirza  Partner Los Angeles – Santa Monica, Los Angeles – Downtown
Pat Mitchell  Partner Boston, New York
Howard Morse  Partner Washington, DC
Fred Muto  Senior Counsel San Diego
David Navetta  Partner Colorado
Stephen Neal  Chairman Emeritus Palo Alto
William O'Connor  Partner San Diego
Kathleen Pakenham  Business Department Chair New York
David Peinsipp  Partner San Francisco, Palo Alto
Nicole Peppe  Partner Boston
Frank Pietrantonio  Senior Counsel Reston
Michael Platt  Partner in Charge – Colorado Colorado
Marya Postner  Partner Palo Alto
Rachel Proffitt  Partner San Francisco
Marc Recht  Partner Boston
Michael Rhodes  Partner San Francisco
John Robertson  Partner in Charge – Seattle Seattle
Sacha Ross  Partner New York
Randy Sabett  Special Counsel Washington, DC
William Schwartz  Partner New York
Jordan Silber  Partner San Francisco, Shanghai
Marc Suskin  Partner New York
Mark Tanoury  Partner Palo Alto
Steve Tonsfeldt  Partner Palo Alto
Miguel J. Vega  Partner Boston
Mark Weeks  Partner Palo Alto
Drew Williamson  Partner San Francisco
Dave Young  Partner Los Angeles – Santa Monica, Los Angeles – Downtown
Francis Wheeler  Partner Colorado