Menu

Best Lawyers 2015 – Cooley

Palo Alto – August 18, 2014 – Cooley LLP announced today that 107 of its attorneys have been recognized in the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, a leading peer-review survey of the legal profession. Forty-four Cooley attorneys were recognized in multiple practice categories, including 14 who were honored in four or more practice areas and 16 in at least three practice areas. All together, Cooley attorneys were recognized 208 times across 54 practice categories.

The Cooley attorneys recognized in the Best Lawyers 2015 survey are listed below, along with the areas of practice for which they were selected. This information is also available here.

Litigation
Orion Armon – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Gordon Atkinson – Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Environmental;  Commercial Litigation
Michael Attanasio – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Commercial Litigation; Bet-the-Company Litigation
Jonathan Bach – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz – Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Commercial Litigation
Frederick Baron – Litigation– Labor and Employment; Employment Law – Management; Employment  Law– Individuals
Jim Brogan – Technology Law; Patent Law; Litigation – Patent; Litigation– Intellectual Property;  Copyright Law
Bill Christiansen II – Patent Law; Biotechnology Law
John Crittenden – Technology Law
Janet Cullum – Technology Law; Litigation – Patent; Litigation – Intellectual Property
Scott Dailard – Advertising Law
Michelle Doolin – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
John Dwyer – Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; Bet-the-Company  Litigation
Robert Eisenbach III – Litigation – Bankruptcy; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and  Reorganization Law
Thomas Friel – Litigation – Patent
Koji Fukumura – Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)  Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Commercial Litigation
Bill Galliani – Technology Law; Patent Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property
Stephen D. Gardner – Tax Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
Lawrence Gottlieb – Litigation – Bankruptcy; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and  Reorganization Law
Bill Grauer – Securities Regulation; Litigation – Securities; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions;  Derivatives and Futures Law; Commercial Litigation
Heidi Keefe – Litigation – Intellectual Property
Michael Klisch – Commercial Litigation
Carol Laherty – Patent Law
Alan Levine – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Elizabeth Lewis – Labor Law – Management; Employment Law – Management
Douglas Lobel – Communications Law
Thomas Mason – Mediation; Commercial Litigation
Ann Mooney – Insurance Law
Stephen Neal – Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Commercial Litigation; Bet-the-Company Litigation
Michael Rhodes – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Derivatives and Futures Law; Commercial Litigation
Martin Schenker – Energy Law
William Schwartz – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Anthony Stiegler – Litigation – Patent; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Commercial Litigation
Steven Strauss – Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Construction; Commercial Litigation
Gregory Tenhoff – Labor Law – Management
Michael Tuscan – Technology Law
Erich Veitenheimer III – Technology Law

Business
Jane Adams – Biotechnology Law
Michael Basile – Communications Law
Barbara Borden – Securities Regulation; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Mergers and Acquisitions  Law; Corporate Law; Corporate Governance Law
Matthew Browne – Corporate Law
Blain Butner – Education Law
Antonio Calabrese – Real Estate Law; Land Use and Zoning Law
Lesse Castleberry – Tax Law
Kay Chandler – Biotechnology Law
Thomas Coll – Venture Capital Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law;  Biotechnology Law 
Joe Conroy – Corporate Law
Susan Cooper Philpot – Tax Law
John Dado – Private Funds / Hedge Funds Law
Craig Dauchy – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds  Law; Venture Capital Law
Renee Deming – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Sonya Erickson – Venture Capital Law
Michael Faber – Tax Law
John Feore – Communications Law
Jim Fulton – Venture Capital Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Corporate Law
Colleen Gillis Snow – Land Use and Zoning Law
Michael Goldstein – Education Law
Wendy Goldstein – Health Care Law
Kenneth Guernsey – Venture Capital Law; Securities Regulation; Securities / Capital Markets Law;  Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law
John Hale – Banking and Finance Law
J.G. Harrington – Communications Law
Matthew Hemington – Venture Capital Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Corporate Law
Cathy Hershcopf – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Thomas Hopkins – Corporate Law
Jay Indyke – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Eric Jensen – Venture Capital Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Corporate Law; Corporate  Governance Law
Robert Jones – Corporate Law; Biotechnology Law
J. Michael Kelly – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Barbara Kosacz – Corporate Law; Biotechnology Law
Michael Kovaka – Media Law
John Lavoie – Real Estate Law; Construction Law
Michael Lincoln – Venture Capital Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private  Equity Law; Corporate Law
James Linfield – Venture Capital Law; Securities Regulation; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Mergers  and Acquisitions Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law
Samuel Livermore – Corporate Law
John Logan – Communications Law
Mark Looney – Land Use and Zoning Law
Andrew Lustig – Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate  Law
Keith McDaniels – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Robert Miller – Tax Law
Patrick Mitchell – Venture Capital Law
Timothy Moore – Venture Capital Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Corporate Law
Howard Morse – Antitrust Law
Frederick Muto – Venture Capital Law;  Securities / Capital Markets Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law;  Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law; Biotechnology Law
Ryan Naftulin – Venture Capital Law
Michael Platt – Venture Capital Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law
Anna Pope – Real Estate Law
Marya Postner – Biotechnology Law
Steve Przesmicki – Corporate Law
Thomas Reicher  – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John Robertson – Corporate Law
Richard Rothberg – Trusts and Estates
Adam Ruttenberg – Technology Law
Glen Sato – Biotechnology Law
Marc Schildkraut – Antitrust Law
Michael Stern – Technology Law; Information Technology Law
Myron Sugarman – Trusts and Estates; Tax Law; Non-Profit / Charities Law
M. Anne Swanson – Communications Law
Mark Tanoury – Venture Capital Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Private Funds / Hedge Funds  Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Corporate Law
Miguel Vega – Corporate Law
Mark Weeks – Venture Capital Law; Corporate Law
Francis Wheeler – Securities / Capital Markets Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Corporate Law
Geoff Willard – Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Mark Windfeld-Hansen – Tax Law
David Wittenstein – Technology Law; Communications Law
Nancy Wojtas – Corporate Governance Law

About Cooley LLP

Cooley's attorneys solve legal issues for entrepreneurs, investors, financial institutions and established companies. Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and bet-the-company litigation, often where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has more than 750 lawyers across 11 offices in the United States and China.

Related Contacts
Susan Cooper Philpot  Retired Partner San Francisco
Robert L. Jones  Partner Palo Alto
Fred Muto  Senior Counsel San Diego
J. Michael Kelly  Senior Counsel San Francisco
Mark Tanoury  Partner Palo Alto
Kenneth Guernsey  Partner San Francisco, Palo Alto
John Crittenden  Retired Partner San Francisco
Anna Pope  Retired Partner San Francisco
Michael Rhodes  Partner San Francisco
Robert Eisenbach  Of Counsel San Francisco
James Linfield  Senior Counsel Colorado
Kay Chandler  Partner San Diego
Eric Jensen  Partner Palo Alto, San Francisco
Stephen Neal  Chairman Emeritus Palo Alto
Michael Stern  Retired Partner Palo Alto
Tony Stiegler  Retired Partner San Diego
Sam Livermore  Senior Counsel San Francisco
Barbara Borden  Partner San Diego
Tom Reicher  Senior Counsel San Francisco
John C. Dwyer  Partner Palo Alto
Tom Coll  Partner San Diego
Matthew Hemington  Partner Palo Alto
Barbara Kosacz  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
Ann Mooney  Partner San Francisco
John Dado  Partner Palo Alto
Michael Platt  Partner in Charge – Colorado Colorado
Gregory Tenhoff  Partner Palo Alto
Jim Fulton  Partner New York
Michelle Doolin  Partner San Diego
Jane Adams  Partner San Diego
Steve Przesmicki  Partner San Diego
Marya Postner  Partner Palo Alto
Ryan Naftulin  Partner London
Bill Grauer  Retired Partner New York
Marty Schenker  Partner San Francisco
Joe Conroy  Chairman and CEO New York
Mike Lincoln  Vice Chair Reston, Washington, DC
Mike Klisch  Partner Washington, DC
Matt Browne  Partner San Diego
Buff Miller  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
Andrew Lustig  Partner Reston
Adam Ruttenberg  Partner Washington, DC, Reston
Mark Looney  Partner Reston
Bill Galliani  Senior Counsel Palo Alto, Los Angeles
Nancy Wojtas  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
Koji Fukumura  Partner San Diego
Frederick Baron  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
Elizabeth Lewis  Senior Counsel Washington, DC, Reston
Orion Armon  Partner Colorado
Michael Attanasio  Litigation Department Chair San Diego
Colleen Gillis  Partner Reston
John Hale  Partner Palo Alto
Michael Tuscan  Partner in Charge – Washington, DC Washington, DC
Erich Veitenheimer  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Steve Strauss  Partner San Diego
Douglas P. Lobel  Partner Reston
Alan Levine  Senior Counsel New York
William Schwartz  Partner New York
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz  Retired Partner New York
Lawrence Gottlieb  Retired Partner New York
Jay Indyke  Senior Counsel New York
Cathy Hershcopf  Partner New York
Miguel J. Vega  Partner Boston
John Lavoie  Partner in Charge – Reston Reston
Sonya Erickson  Partner Seattle
Mark Weeks  Partner Palo Alto
Renee Deming  Retired Partner Palo Alto
Mark Windfeld-Hansen  Senior Counsel Palo Alto
John Robertson  Partner in Charge – Seattle Seattle
Stephen Gardner  Retired Partner
Lesse Castleberry  Senior Counsel New York
Heidi Keefe  Partner Palo Alto
Howard Morse  Partner Washington, DC
Pat Mitchell  Partner Boston, New York
Carol Laherty  Partner Seattle
Bill Christiansen  Partner Seattle
C. Thomas Hopkins  Partner in Charge – Los Angeles Los Angeles, San Diego
Mike Faber  Retired Partner San Francisco
David Wittenstein  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
John Logan  Special Counsel Washington, DC
J.G. Harrington   Special Counsel Washington, DC
John Feore  Senior Counsel Washington, DC
Scott Dailard  Partner San Diego, Washington, DC
Blain Butner  Retired Partner Washington, DC
Michael Basile  Partner Washington, DC