Chambers USA 2019 Recognizes Cooley Lawyers + Practices

Palo Alto – April 30, 2019 – Chambers USA 2019 recognized 76 Cooley lawyers as leaders in their respective fields. Eight lawyers received one or more Band 1 rankings. Nine Cooley practices received a Band 1 ranking, with 32 practices recognized as national or regional leaders.  

The following is a complete list of Cooley's Chambers USA rankings for 2019:

Leading practices

Denotes Band 1 ranking

 

Nationwide
Cap Markets: Equity: Issuer
Cap Markets: Equity: Manager
Intellectual Property
International Arbitration
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Startups & Emerging Companies

 

California
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Intellectual Property
IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities
Venture Capital

 

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property

 

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Technology

New York
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

 

Northern California
Corporate/M&A

 

Northern Virginia
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Real Estate

 

Washington, DC
Corporate/Commercial

Ranked practitioners

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Orion Armon Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Matthew Bartus Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide) 
Mark Beckett International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Laura Berezin Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Alfred Browne Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Kay Chandler Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Carolyn Craig IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
John Dado Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
John Dwyer Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Litigation: Securities (California)
Ivor Elrifi Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide)
Sonya Erickson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
John Feore Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Koji Fukumura Litigation: Securities (California)
Patrick Gibbs Litigation: Securities (California)
Colleen Gillis Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Wendy Goldstein Healthcare (New York)
Shane Goudey
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Jacqueline Grise Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Craig Jacoby Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Eric Jensen Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Barclay Kamb Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Heidi Keefe Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Charlie Kim Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
Barbara Kosacz Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
John Lavoie
Real Estate (Northern Virginia)
Randall Lee Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (California)
Alexander Lee Tax (Southern California)
Alan Levine Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Elizabeth Lewis Labor & Employment (Virginia)
Jeffrey Libson Corporate/M&A (New Jersey)
Mike Lincoln Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Douglas Lobel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Looney Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Andrew Lustig Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Blake Martell
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds)
Mika Reiner Mayer Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (California)
Life Sciences: IP/Patent Prosecution (California)
Robert McDowell
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Barbara Mirza Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Los Angeles & Surrounds)
Patrick Mitchell Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Howard Morse Antitrust (District of Columbia)
David Navetta
Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Stephen Neal Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Litigation: Securities (California)
William O'Connor Transportation: Aviation: Litigation (Nationwide)
Kathleen Pakenham Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
David Peinsipp
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity Western United States (Nationwide)
Nicole Peppe
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Frank Pietrantonio Intellectual Property (Northern Virginia)
Michael Platt Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Marc Recht Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Rhodes Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Privacy & Data Security: Litigation (Nationwide)
John Robertson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Randy Sabett Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Marc Schildkraut Antitrust (District of Columbia)
William Schwartz Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Boris Segalis Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Jordan Silber Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Brent Siler Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Mark Tanoury Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Steve Tonsfeldt Corporate/M&A (Northern California)
Miguel Vega Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Mark Weeks Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Drew Williamson Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Western United States (Nationwide)
David Young Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Up and coming

John Clendenin
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Rachel Proffitt Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Mark Suskin
International Arbitration (Nationwide)

Senior statespeople

Craig Dauchy
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Stephen Gardner
Tax Controversy (Nationwide)
Robert Jones
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
James Linfield
Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Fred Muto Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Diane Savage IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Michael Stern IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

Recognized practitioners

Ivor Elrifi
Intellectual Property: Patent (New York)
Div Gupta Capital Markets: Debt & Equity: Eastern United States (Nationwide)
Sacha Ross
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 1,000+ lawyers across 14 offices in the United States, China and Europe.

Related Contacts
Orion Armon Partner, Colorado
Matthew Bartus Partner, Palo Alto
Mark Beckett Partner, New York
Laura Berezin Partner, Palo Alto
Alfred Browne Partner, Boston
Kay Chandler Partner, San Diego
John Clendenin Partner, Palo Alto
Carolyn Craig Retired Partner, Palo Alto
John Dado Partner, Palo Alto
Craig Dauchy Partner, Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer Partner in Charge - Palo Alto
Ivor Elrifi Partner, New York
Sonya Erickson Partner, Seattle
John Feore Senior Counsel, Washington, DC
Koji Fukumura Partner, San Diego
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel, New York
Patrick Gibbs Partner, Palo Alto
Colleen Gillis Partner, Reston
Wendy Goldstein Partner, New York
Shane Goudey Partner, Palo Alto
Jacqueline Grise Partner, Washington, DC
Div Gupta Partner, New York
Craig Jacoby Partner, San Francisco
Eric Jensen Partner, Palo Alto
Robert L. Jones Partner, Palo Alto
Barclay Kamb Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe Partner, Palo Alto
Charlie Kim Partner, San Diego
Barbara Kosacz Partner, Palo Alto
John Lavoie Partner in Charge - Reston
Randall R. Lee Partner, Los Angeles
Alexander Lee Partner, Los Angeles
Alan Levine Senior Counsel, New York
Elizabeth Lewis Partner, Reston
Mike Lincoln Business Department Chair, Reston
James Linfield Partner, Colorado
Douglas P. Lobel Partner, Reston
Mark Looney Partner, Reston
Andrew Lustig Partner, Reston
Blake Martell Partner, San Francisco
Mika Reiner Mayer Partner, Palo Alto
Robert M. McDowell Partner, Washington, DC
Barbara Mirza Partner, Los Angeles
Pat Mitchell Partner, Boston
Howard Morse Partner, Washington, DC
Fred Muto Senior Counsel, San Diego
David Navetta Partner, Colorado
Stephen Neal Chairman, Palo Alto
William O'Connor Partner, San Diego
Kathleen Pakenham Partner in Charge - New York
David Peinsipp Partner, San Francisco
Nicole Peppe Partner, Boston
Frank Pietrantonio Partner , Reston
Michael Platt Partner in Charge - Colorado
Rachel Proffitt Partner, San Francisco
Marc Recht Partner, Boston
Michael Rhodes Partner, San Francisco
John Robertson Partner in Charge - Seattle
Sacha Ross Partner, New York
Randy Sabett Special Counsel, Washington, DC
Diane Savage Of Counsel, Palo Alto
William Schwartz Partner, New York
Boris Segalis Partner, New York
Jordan Silber Partner, San Francisco
Brent Siler Partner, Washington, DC
Michael Stern Retired Partner, Palo Alto
Marc Suskin Partner, New York
Mark Tanoury Partner, Palo Alto
Steve Tonsfeldt Partner, Palo Alto
Miguel J. Vega Partner, Boston
Mark Weeks Partner, Palo Alto
Francis Wheeler Partner, Colorado
Drew Williamson Partner, San Francisco
Dave Young Partner, Los Angeles