Chambers USA 2018 Recognizes Cooley Lawyers + Practices

Palo Alto – May 03, 2018 – Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business recognized 71 Cooley lawyers as leaders in their respective fields. Ten lawyers received one or more Band 1 rankings. Nine Cooley practices received a Band 1 ranking, with 29 practices recognized as national or regional leaders.  

The following is a complete list of Cooley's Chambers USA rankings for 2018:

Leading practices

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Nationwide
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Intellectual Property
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Startups & Emerging Companies

California
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities
Venture Capital

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Technology

New York
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Virginia
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Real Estate

Washington
Corporate/Commercial

Ranked practitioners

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Jonathan Bach Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Matthew Bartus Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide) 
Mark Beckett International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Laura Berezin Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Alfred Browne Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Antonio Calabrese Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Kay Chandler Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Carolyn Craig IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
John Dado Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Craig Dauchy Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
John Dwyer Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Litigation: Securities (California)
Ivor Elrifi Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide)
Sonya Erickson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
John Feore Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Koji Fukumura Litigation: Securities (California)
Stephen Gardner Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Patrick Gibbs Litigation: Securities (California)
Colleen Gillis Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Wendy Goldstein Healthcare (New York)
Jacqueline Grise Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Kenneth Guernsey Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Craig Jacoby Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Eric Jensen Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Barclay Kamb Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Heidi Keefe Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Charlie Kim Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Barbara Kosacz Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
John Lavoie Real Estate (Northern Virginia)
Alan Levine Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Elizabeth Lewis Labor & Employment (Virginia)
Jeffrey Libson Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Mike Lincoln Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
James Linfield Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Douglas Lobel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Looney Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Andrew Lustig Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Mika Reiner Mayer Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution (California)
Life Sciences: IP/Patent Prosecution (California)
Patrick Mitchell Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Howard Morse Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Stephen Neal Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Litigation: Securities (California)
Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
William O'Connor Transportation: Aviation: Litigation (Nationwide)
Kathleen Pakenham Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Michael Platt Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Marc Recht Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Rhodes Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
John Robertson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Randy Sabett Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Marc Schildkraut Antitrust (District of Columbia)
William Schwartz Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Boris Segalis Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Jordan Silber Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
Brent Siler Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Mark Tanoury Venture Capital: Fund Formation (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Joe Teja Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Steve Tonsfeldt Corporate/M&A (Northern California)
Miguel Vega Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Mark Weeks Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Drew Williamson Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
David Young Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Up and comers

Orion Armon
Intellectual Property (Colorado)
John Clendenin
Investment Funds: Venture Capital: Fund Formation (Nationwide)
David Peinsipp Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Rachel Proffitt Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Senior statesmen

Robert Jones
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Fred Muto Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Diane Savage IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Michael Stern IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)

Eminent practitioners

Fred Muto Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Frank Pietrantonio Intellectual Property (Northern Virginia)

Recognized practitioners

Cathy Hershcopf Bankruptcy/Restructuring (New York)
Barbara Mirza Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (California)

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 900+ lawyers across 13 offices in the United States, China and Europe.

Related Contacts
Orion Armon Partner, Colorado
Jonathan Bach Partner in Charge - New York
Matthew Bartus Partner, Palo Alto
Mark Beckett Partner, New York
Laura Berezin Partner, Palo Alto
Alfred Browne Partner, Boston
Kay Chandler Partner, San Diego
John Clendenin Partner, Palo Alto
Carolyn Craig Retired Partner, Palo Alto
John Dado Partner, Palo Alto
Craig Dauchy Partner, Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer Partner in Charge - Palo Alto
Ivor Elrifi Partner, New York
Sonya Erickson Partner, Seattle
John Feore Senior Counsel, Washington, DC
Koji Fukumura Partner, San Diego
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel, New York
Patrick Gibbs Partner, Palo Alto
Colleen Gillis Partner, Reston
Wendy Goldstein Partner, New York
Jacqueline Grise Partner, Washington, DC
Kenneth Guernsey Partner, San Francisco
Cathy Hershcopf Partner, New York
Craig Jacoby Partner, San Francisco
Eric Jensen Partner, Palo Alto
Robert L. Jones Partner, Palo Alto
Barclay Kamb Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe Partner, Palo Alto
Charlie Kim Partner, San Diego
Barbara Kosacz Partner, Palo Alto
John Lavoie Partner in Charge - Reston
Alan Levine Partner, New York
Elizabeth Lewis Partner, Reston
Mike Lincoln Business Department Chair, Reston
James Linfield Partner, Colorado
Douglas P. Lobel Partner, Reston
Mark Looney Partner, Reston
Andrew Lustig Partner, Reston
Mika Reiner Mayer Partner, Palo Alto
Barbara Mirza Partner, Los Angeles
Pat Mitchell Partner, Boston
Howard Morse Partner, Washington, DC
Fred Muto Senior Counsel, San Diego
Stephen Neal Chairman, Palo Alto
William O'Connor Partner, San Diego
Kathleen Pakenham Partner, New York
David Peinsipp Partner, San Francisco
Frank Pietrantonio Partner , Reston
Michael Platt Partner in Charge - Colorado
Rachel Proffitt Partner, San Francisco
Marc Recht Partner, Boston
Michael Rhodes Partner, San Francisco
John Robertson Partner in Charge - Seattle
Randy Sabett Special Counsel, Washington, DC
Diane Savage Of Counsel, Palo Alto
Marc G. Schildkraut Partner, Washington, DC
William Schwartz Partner, New York
Boris Segalis Partner, New York
Jordan Silber Partner, San Francisco
Brent Siler Partner, Washington, DC
Michael Stern Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Mark Tanoury Partner, Palo Alto
Steve Tonsfeldt Partner, Palo Alto
Miguel J. Vega Partner, Boston
Mark Weeks Partner, Palo Alto
Francis Wheeler Partner, Colorado
Drew Williamson Partner, San Francisco
Dave Young Partner, Los Angeles