Chambers USA 2017 Recognizes Cooley Lawyers + Practices

Palo Alto – May 26, 2017 – Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business recognized 70 Cooley lawyers as leaders in their respective fields. Ten lawyers received one or more Band 1 rankings. Seven Cooley practices received a Band 1 ranking, with 29 practices recognized as national or regional leaders.  

The following is a complete list of Cooley's Chambers USA rankings for 2017:

Leading practices

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Nationwide
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Intellectual Property
Investment Funds: Venture Capital
Life Sciences
Privacy & Data Security
Startups & Emerging Companies

California
Capital Markets: Debt & Equity
Corporate/M &A
Corporate/M &A: Venture Capital
Intellectual Property
IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities

Colorado
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Media & Entertainment: Regulatory
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Massachusetts
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Technology

New York
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Virginia
Corporate/M&A
Intellectual Property
Real Estate

Washington
Corporate/Commercial

Ranked practitioners

Denotes Band 1 ranking

Jonathan Bach Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Celia Barenholtz Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Mark Beckett International Arbitration (Nationwide) 
Laura Berezin Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
James Brogan Intellectual Property (Colorado)
Alfred Browne Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Antonio Calabrese Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Kay Chandler Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Carolyn Craig IT & Outsourcing (California)
Craig Dauchy Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (California)
Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide)
John Dwyer Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Litigation: Securities (California)
Ivor Elrifi Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Life Sciences: IP/Patent Litigation (Nationwide)
Sonya Erickson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Lester Fagen Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
John Feore Media & Entertainment: Regulatory (District of Columbia)
Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Thomas Friel Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Francis Fryscak Antitrust (California)
Koji Fukumura Litigation: Securities (California)
Stephen Gardner Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Colleen Gillis Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Wendy Goldstein Healthcare (New York)
Jacqueline Grise Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Kenneth Guernsey Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Craig Jacoby Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Eric Jensen Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Robert Jones Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
Barclay Kamb Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Heidi Keefe Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Charlie Kim Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
Barbara Kosacz Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (Nationwide)
John Lavoie Real Estate (Northern Virginia)
Alan Levine Litigation: General Commercial (New York)
Elizabeth Lewis Labor & Employment (Virginia)
Jeffrey Libson Corporate/M&A & Private Equity (Pennsylvania)
Michael Lincoln Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
James Linfield Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Douglas Lobel Litigation: General Commercial (Virginia)
Mark Looney Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Northern Virginia)
Andrew Lustig Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Patrick Mitchell Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment (Massachusetts)
Ali Mojdehi Bankruptcy/Restructuring (California)
Howard Morse Antitrust (District of Columbia)
Fred Muto Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Stephen Neal Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Litigation: Securities (California)
Litigation: Trial Lawyers (Nationwide)
Ian O'Donnell Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide)
Kathleen Pakenham Tax: Controversy (Nationwide)
Michael Platt Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Marc Recht Corporate/M&A: Capital Markets (Massachusetts)
Michael Rhodes Intellectual Property: Patent (California)
Litigation: General Commercial (California)
Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Lyle Roberts Litigation: Securities (District of Columbia)
John Robertson Corporate/Commercial (Washington)
Randy Sabett Privacy & Data Security (Nationwide)
Marc Schildkraut Antitrust (District of Columbia)
William Schwartz Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (New York)
Jordan Silber Investment Funds: Venture Capital (Nationwide)
Brent Siler Corporate/M&A (Northern Virginia)
Anne Swanson Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite (District of Columbia)
Mark Tanoury Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (California)
Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)
Joseph Teja Intellectual Property (Massachusetts)
Steven Tonsfeldt Corporate/M&A (Northern California)
Miguel Vega Corporate/M&A (Massachusetts)
Mark Weeks Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Francis Wheeler Corporate/M&A (Colorado)
Drew Williamson Capital Markets: Debt & Equity (California)
David Young Startups & Emerging Companies (Nationwide)

Up and Comers

Orion Armon Intellectual Property (Colorado)

Senior Statesmen

Diane Savage IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)
Michael Stern IT & Outsourcing: Transactions (California)

Eminent Practitioners

Fred Muto Corporate/M&A: Venture Capital (California)
Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial (California)
Frank Pietrantonio Intellectual Property (Northern Virginia)

About Cooley LLP

Clients partner with Cooley on transformative deals, complex IP and regulatory matters, and high-stakes litigation, where innovation meets the law.

Cooley has 900 lawyers across 12 offices in the United States, China and Europe.

Related Contacts
Orion Armon Partner, Colorado
Jonathan Bach Partner in Charge - New York
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz Partner, New York
Mark Beckett Partner, New York
Laura Berezin Partner, Palo Alto
Jim Brogan Partner, Colorado
Alfred Browne Partner, Boston
Antonio Calabrese Partner, Reston
Kay Chandler Partner, San Diego
Carolyn Craig Retired Partner, Palo Alto
Craig Dauchy Partner, Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer Partner in Charge - Palo Alto
Ivor Elrifi Partner, New York
Sonya Erickson Partner, Seattle
Lester Fagen Partner, Boston
John Feore Senior Counsel, Washington, DC
Thomas Friel Partner, San Francisco
Koji Fukumura Partner, San Diego
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel, New York
Colleen Gillis Partner, Reston
Wendy Goldstein Partner, New York
Jacqueline Grise Partner, Washington, DC
Kenneth Guernsey Partner, San Francisco
Craig Jacoby Partner, San Francisco
Eric Jensen Partner, Palo Alto
Robert L. Jones Partner, Palo Alto
Barclay Kamb Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Heidi Keefe Partner, Palo Alto
Charlie Kim Partner, San Diego
Barbara Kosacz Partner, Palo Alto
John Lavoie Partner, Reston
Alan Levine Partner, New York
Elizabeth Lewis Partner, Reston
Jeffrey Libson Partner, Princeton
Mike Lincoln Business Department Chair, Reston
James Linfield Partner, Colorado
Douglas P. Lobel Partner, Reston
Mark Looney Partner, Reston
Andrew Lustig Partner, Reston
Pat Mitchell Partner, Boston
Ali Mojdehi Partner, San Diego
Howard Morse Partner, Washington, DC
Fred Muto Partner, San Diego
Stephen Neal Chairman, Palo Alto
Kathleen Pakenham Partner, New York
Frank Pietrantonio Partner in Charge - Reston
Michael Platt Partner in Charge - Colorado
Marc Recht Partner, Boston
Michael Rhodes Partner, San Francisco
John Robertson Partner in Charge - Seattle
Randy Sabett Special Counsel, Washington, DC
Diane Savage Of Counsel, Palo Alto
Marc G. Schildkraut Partner, Washington, DC
William Schwartz Partner, New York
Jordan Silber Partner, San Francisco
Brent Siler Partner, Washington, DC
Michael Stern Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Mark Tanoury Partner, Palo Alto
Joe Teja Partner, Boston
Steve Tonsfeldt Partner, Palo Alto
Miguel J. Vega Partner, Boston
Mark Weeks Partner, Palo Alto
Francis Wheeler Partner, Colorado
Drew Williamson Partner, San Francisco
Dave Young Partner, Los Angeles