95 Cooley Attorneys Recognized in Best Lawyers

Palo Alto, Calif. – September 19, 2012 – Cooley LLP announced that 95 of its attorneys are recognized in the 2013 edition of The Best Lawyers in America , a leading peer-review survey of the profession.  Forty-four Cooley lawyers received rankings in multiple practice categories, including fourteen who were recognized in four or more practice areas and 31 who were honored in at least three practice areas. In all, Cooley attorneys were recognized 192 times across the rankings.

The Cooley attorneys recognized in the survey are listed below, along with the areas of practice for which they were selected. This information is also available at www.bestlawyers.com

Litigation

Gordon Atkinson – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Securities
Michael Attanasio – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar
Jonathan Bach – Criminal Defense: White Collar
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Securities
Frederick Baron – Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
James Brogan – Copyright Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Technology Law
Lesse Castleberry – Tax Law
William Christiansen – Biotechnology Law, Patent Law
John Crittenden – Technology Law
Janet Cullum – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Technology Law
John Dwyer – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation – Securities
Robert Eisenbach III – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law 
Thomas Friel, Jr. – Litigation – Patent
Koji Fukumura – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation – Securities
Stephen Gardner – Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law;
Bill Galliani – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law; Technology Law
Lawrence Gottlieb – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
William Grauer – Commercial Litigation; Derivatives and Futures Law; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Securities; Securities Regulation
Jay Indyke – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
J. Michael Kelly – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Michael Klisch  – Commercial Litigation
Alan Levine – Criminal Defense: White Collar
Elizabeth Lewis – Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
Douglas Lobel – Communications Law
Ann Mooney – Insurance Law
Stephen Neal – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar
Paul Renne – Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar; Litigation – Securities
Michael Rhodes – Commercial Litigation; Derivatives and Futures Law; Litigation – Intellectual Property
Martin Schenker – Energy Law
William Schwartz – Criminal Defense: White Collar
Anthony Stiegler – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent
Donald Stern – Criminal Defense: White Collar; Commercial Litigation
Steven Strauss – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate
Gregory Tenhoff – Labor Law – Management
Michael Tuscan – Technology Law
Erich Veitenheimer III – Technology Law

Corporate/Business

Jane Adams – Biotechnology Law
Lee Benton – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Barbara Borden – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
Matt Browne – Corporate Law
Antonio Calabrese – Land Use & Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
L. Kay Chandler – Biotechnology Law
Thomas Coll – Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Venture Capital Law
Joe Conroy  – Corporate Law
Jennifer Coplan  – Technology Law
John Dado – Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law
Craig Dauchy – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Venture Capital Law
Renee Deming – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Sonia Erickson – Venture Capital Law
Lester Fagen – Venture Capital Law
James Fulton, Jr. – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Barry Graynor – Equipment Finance Law
Kenn Guernsey – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Venture Capital Law
John Hale – Banking and Finance Law
Matthew Hemington – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Eric Jensen – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Robert Jones – Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law
Kevin F. Kelly – Biotechnology Law; Technology Law
Barbara Kosacz – Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law
John Lavoie – Construction Law; Real Estate Law
James Linfield – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Venture Capital Law
Michael Lincoln – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
Mark Lipschutz – Real Estate Law
Samuel Livermore – Corporate Law
Mark Looney – Land Use & Zoning Law
Thomas Mason – Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Mediation
Robert "Buff" Miller – Tax Law
Patrick Mitchell – Venture Capital Law
Gary Moore – Corporate Law
Timothy Moore – Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Fred Muto – Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Ryan Naftulin – Venture Capital Law
Susan Cooper Philpot – Tax Law
Michael Platt – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Venture Capital Law
Anna Pope  – Real Estate Law
Marya Postner  – Biotechnology Law
Steven Przesmicki – Corporate Law
Thomas Reicher – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John Robertson – Corporate Law
Richard Rothberg – Trusts and Estates
Adam Ruttenberg  – Technology Law
Glen Sato  – Biotechnology Law
Joseph Scherer – Banking and Finance Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Marc Schildkraut – Antitrust Law
Colleen Gillis Snow – Land Use & Zoning Law
Michael Stern – Technology Law 
Myron Sugarman – Non-profit/Charities Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
Mark Tanoury – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
Miguel Vega – Corporate Law
Mark Weeks – Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
Christopher Westover – Corporate Law
Francis Wheeler – Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
Nancy Wojtas  – Corporate Governance Law

About Cooley LLP

Cooley's attorneys have an entrepreneurial spirit, substantive experience and are committed to solving clients' most challenging legal matters.  From small companies with big ideas to international enterprises with diverse legal needs, Cooley has the breadth of legal resources to enable companies of all sizes to seize opportunities in today's global marketplace.  The firm represents clients across a broad array of dynamic industry sectors, including technology, life sciences, venture capital, clean energy, real estate and retail.

The firm has full-service offices in eleven major business and technology centers: Boston, MA; Broomfield, CO; Los Angeles, CA; New York, NY; Palo Alto, CA; Reston, VA; San Diego, CA; San Francisco, CA; Seattle, WA; Washington, DC and Shanghai, China.

Related Contacts
Paul Renne Retired Partner, San Francisco
Christopher Westover Retired Partner, San Francisco
Susan Cooper Philpot Partner, San Francisco
Craig Dauchy Partner, Palo Alto
Robert L. Jones Partner, Palo Alto
Fred Muto Senior Counsel, San Diego
J. Michael Kelly Senior Counsel, San Francisco
Mark Tanoury Partner, Palo Alto
Kenneth Guernsey Partner, San Francisco
John Crittenden Senior Counsel, San Francisco
Janet Cullum Senior Counsel, New York
Anna Pope Senior Counsel, San Francisco
Michael Rhodes Partner, San Francisco
Robert Eisenbach Of Counsel, San Francisco
James Linfield Partner, Colorado
Kay Chandler Partner, San Diego
Eric Jensen Partner, Palo Alto
Stephen Neal Chairman, Palo Alto
Michael Stern Retired Partner, Palo Alto
Tony Stiegler Retired Partner, San Diego
Sam Livermore Partner, San Francisco
Barbara Borden Partner, San Diego
Tom Reicher Senior Counsel, San Francisco
Timothy Moore Partner, Palo Alto
John C. Dwyer Partner in Charge - Palo Alto
Tom Coll Partner, San Diego
Matthew Hemington Partner, Palo Alto
Barbara Kosacz Partner, Palo Alto
Ann Mooney Partner, San Francisco
John Dado Partner, Palo Alto
Michael Platt Partner in Charge - Colorado
Gregory Tenhoff Partner, Palo Alto
Jim Fulton Partner, New York
Jane Adams Partner, San Diego
Steve Przesmicki Partner, San Diego
Marya Postner Partner, Palo Alto
Ryan Naftulin Partner, London
Bill Grauer Retired Partner, New York
Marty Schenker Partner, San Francisco
Joe Conroy CEO, New York
Mike Lincoln Business Department Chair, Reston
Mike Klisch Partner, Washington, DC
Matt Browne Partner, San Diego
Buff Miller Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Gary Moore Retired Partner, San Francisco
Adam Ruttenberg Partner, Washington, DC
Mark Looney Partner, Reston
Bill Galliani Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Nancy Wojtas Partner, Palo Alto
Francis Wheeler Partner, Colorado
Koji Fukumura Partner, San Diego
Frederick Baron Senior Counsel, Palo Alto
Elizabeth Lewis Partner, Reston
Michael Attanasio Litigation Department Chair, San Diego
Colleen Gillis Partner, Reston
John Hale Partner, Palo Alto
Michael Tuscan Partner in Charge - Washington, DC
Erich Veitenheimer Partner, Washington, DC
Douglas P. Lobel Partner, Reston
Alan Levine Senior Counsel, New York
William Schwartz Partner, New York
Celia Goldwag Barenholtz Partner, New York
Jay Indyke Partner, New York
Lester Fagen Partner, Boston
Miguel J. Vega Partner, Boston
Sonya Erickson Partner, Seattle
Mark Weeks Partner, Palo Alto
Renee Deming Retired Partner, Palo Alto
John Robertson Partner in Charge - Seattle
Stephen Gardner Senior Counsel, New York
Lesse Castleberry Senior Counsel, New York
Pat Mitchell Partner, Boston
Marc G. Schildkraut Partner, Washington, DC